Mental Health Association of Rockland Provides Notification of Data Security Incident

Mental Health Association of Rockland (“MHA Rockland”) announced today a data security incident that may have impacted limited personal information belonging to some participants in one of MHA Rockland’s programs. MHA Rockland takes the privacy and security of all information very seriously and has no evidence to suggest that any personal data has been misused.

MHA Rockland recently learned that one employee email account experienced unauthorized access. Upon discovery, MHA Rockland immediately secured the affected account, both halting the unauthorized access and preventing further unauthorized access. MHA Rockland also engaged a third-party forensic security firm to determine the scope of the incident. The intrusion occurred in the email system alone and did not access MHA Rockland’s electronic medical record system. 

On February 23, 2021, MHA Rockland confirmed that the available data included limited information related to specific program participants. It is reasonably believed that relatively few data points were connected to individuals. Potentially exposed information may have included an individual’s name, date of birth, provider name, and certain health information such as health insurance coverage, diagnosis/treatment information, and prescription information. In a very small number of cases, social security number information may have been disclosed. Although no evidence suggests that any personal information has been misused, MHA Rockland has sent letters with more detailed information to the affected participants.

MHA Rockland recommends that affected individuals take steps to protect their identity and monitor their credit file and health insurance account. In an abundance of caution, MHA Rockland will arrange for affected individuals to enroll in a credit monitoring service at no cost to the individuals. MHA Rockland has further established a dedicated assistance line to address any questions individuals may have which can be reached at 800-667-2790 and will be live M-F from 9am-9pm EST. MHA Rockland may also be contacted by mail at 140 Route 303, Suite A, Valley Cottage, NY 10989.

MHA Rockland also offers the following information for individuals wanting to know more about steps that they can take to protect themselves: 

What steps can I take to protect my private information?

  • If you detect suspicious activity on any of your accounts, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to law enforcement.
  • You may obtain a copy of your credit report at no cost from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies.  To do so, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three agencies appears at the bottom of this page.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at www.ftc.gov/idtheft.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies once every twelve (12) months. To do so, please visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three agencies is included in the notification letter and is also listed at the bottom of this page.

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert informs creditors of possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that creditors contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed below.

Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is as follows:

TransUnion 1-800-680-7289 www.transunion.com   TransUnion Fraud Alert P.O. Box 2000 Chester, PA 19016-2000   TransUnion Credit Freeze P.O. Box 160 Woodlyn, PA 19094  Experian 1-888-397-3742 www.experian.com   Experian Fraud Alert P.O. Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013   Experian Credit Freeze P.O. Box 9554 Allen, TX 75013  Equifax 1-888-298-0045 www.equifax.com   Equifax Fraud Alert P.O. Box 105069 Atlanta, GA 30348-5069   Equifax Credit Freeze P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.